Air Centre Logo Penn State Logo Penn State AESEDA Logo

All-Atlantic Summit The 6th High-Level Industry-Science-Government Dialogue on Atlantic Interactions AIR Centre Theme Sessions: Innovation for Sustainable Marine Development and the Blue Economy

Online Summit Free Registration October 5-9, 2020 Philadelphia, PA

Sessions Streamed Live Translation Services Available (EN, PT, ES, FR)

Watch Live!

Co-organized by Penn State’s Alliance for Education, Science, Engineering and Design with Africa (AESEDA) and the AIR Centre.

Group of attendees from the Second High-Level Industry-Science-Government Dialogue on Atlantic Interactions stand on the beach in Florianopolis, Brazil

2nd HLD-20-21 November 2017 – Florianopolis, Brazil

Innovation for Inclusive Ocean Economies

Join us for five days of inspiring discussion and strategic cooperation to address inclusive ocean economies in the Atlantic region and advance UN Sustainable Development Goals across space, atmosphere, ocean, climate, energy, and data science. The first day will focus on a ministerial meeting to address post-pandemic economic recovery:

Philadelphia skyline with an orange and pink glow at sunset looking across the Delaware River.

Photo by We Film Philly for VISIT PHILADELPHIA®

The Philadelphia Declaration

We’re proud to host our first high-level dialogue in North America at the Philadelphia Navy Yard. The location not only holds historical significance as a naval shipyard, but also serves today as a vibrant public-private innovation center driving economic development in Philadelphia and into the Atlantic.

The Philadelphia Declaration signifies a transition to five new AIR Centre missions. Learn More

Aerial satellite photograph of an inlet next to a coastal city.

Marsa Matruh, Egypt

Transformative Science and Technology

We’ll help organizations integrate their work in emerging science and technology to achieve meaningful societal impact. Daily sessions will focus on AIR Centre thematic missions:

Headshot of Eric Barron

Eric Barron (Host)

President, Penn State
University Park, PA USA

Headshot of Zdenka Willis

Zdenka Willis

President, Marine Technology Society
Great Falls, VA, USA

Headshot of Ogbonnaya Onu

Ogbonnaya Onu

Minister of Science and Technology
Nigeria, Africa

Headshot of Maria Do Rosario Sambo

Maria do Rosário Sambo

Minister of Higher Education, Science, Technology and Innovation
Angola

Headshot of Miguel Bello Mora

Miguel Belló Mora

CEO, AIR Centre
Madrid, Spain

Headshot of Manuel Heitor

Manuel Heitor

Minister for Science, Technology and Higher Education
Lisbon, Portugal

Headshot of Craig McLean

Craig McLean

Assistant Administrator of Oceanic and Atmospheric Research, NOAA
Silver Spring, MD, USA

Headshot of Larry Mayer

Larry Mayer

Director of the Center for Coastal and Ocean Mapping, UNH
Chair of the Ocean Studies Board, NAS
Durham, New Hampshire, USA

Headshot of Jan Worner

Jan Wörner

Director General, European Space Agency
Germany

The 6th High-Level Industry-Science-Government Dialogue on Atlantic Interactions

Day 1 October 5th

8:45-9:00 a.m. EDT

Opening Concert

  • Spiegel im Spiegel (Mirror in the Mirror), composed by Arvo Part
    Elizabeth Ann Allen, piano, and Pavel Gomziakov, cello
9:00-9:30 a.m. EDT

Plenary SessionWelcome Remarks

  • Greg Jenkins, Penn State, USA Moderator
  • Eric J. Barron, President, Penn State, USA
  • Tom Wolf, Governor of Pennsylvania, USA
  • Vaughan Turekian, Executive Director of the Division on Policy and Global Affairs, NASEM, USA
  • Reece Smyth, Department of State, Office of Science and Technology Cooperation, USA
9:30-10:00 a.m. EDT

Plenary Session AIR Centre: Vision, Mission, Current Status, and Selected Projects

  • Jerry Miller, Founder and CEO, Science for Decisions, USA Moderator
  • Keynote Speakers
    • Miguel Belló Mora, CEO, AIR Centre
    • Stewart Bernard, CSO AIR Centre / SANSA, South Africa
10:00 a.m - Noon EDT

Plenary Session Ministerial Meeting

  • Lee Kump, Dean of the College of Earth and Mineral Sciences, Penn State, USA Moderator
  • Keynote Speaker
    • Zdenka Willis, President, Marine Technology Society, USA
  • Brief Remarks
    • Dr. Ogbonnaya Onu, Minister for Science and Technology, Nigeria
    • Paulo Veiga, Minister of Maritime Economy, Cabo Verde
    • Pedro Duque, Minister of Science and Innovation, Spain
    • Grunde Kreken Almeland, Secretary of State, Ministry of Trade, Industry and Fisheries, Norway
    • Julieta Izidro Rodrigues, Minister of Education and Higher Education, São Tomé and Príncipe
    • Maria do Rosário Sambo, Minister of Higher Education, Science, Technology and Innovation, Angola
    • Amanda Solloway, Minister for Science, Research and Innovation, United Kingdom
    • Daan du Toit, Deputy Director-General: International Cooperation and Resources, Department of Science and Innovation, South Africa
    • Sigi Gruber, Head of Unit, Healthy Oceans & Seas, European Commission, Belgium
    • João Carlos Oliveira da Silva, Secretary of Environment of the State of Bahia, Brazil
    • Gui Menezes, Regional Secretary of the Sea, Science and Technology Azores, Portugal
    • Manuel Heitor, Minister for Science, Technology and Higher Education, Portugal
  • Presentation of the Philadelphia Declaration
    • Manuel Heitor, Minister for Science, Technology and Higher Education, Portugal
Noon-13:30 p.m. EDT

Plenary Session Brief remarks from High-Level Representatives:

Global Challenges and Local Action: How Space and Ocean Sciences Can Support Economic Recovery and Job Creation in a Post-Pandemic World

  • Tom Richard, Director of Penn State Institutes for Energy and the Environment; Professor of Agricultural and Biological Engineering Penn State, USA Moderator
  • Brief Introduction
    • Manuel Heitor, Minister for Science, Technology and Higher Education, Portugal
  • Presenters
    • Craig McLean, Assistant Administrator of Oceanic and Atmospheric Research, NOAA, USA
    • Terry Quinn, Director of Ocean Sciences, NSF, USA
    • Jan Wörner, Director General, ESA, Germany
    • Salvador Landeros, Mexican Space Agency, Mexico
    • Jack Kaye, NASA, USA
    • Larry Mayer, Chair of the Ocean Studies Board, NAS, USA
  • Closing Remarks
    • Miguel Belló Mora, CEO, AIR Centre

Innovation for Sustainable Marine Development and the Blue Economy

Day 2 October 6th

9:00-10:20 a.m. EDT

Plenary Session Blue Economy for Post-Pandemic Recovery

  • Jen McCann, Coastal Resources Center, URI, USA Moderator
  • Miguel Marques, PwC, Portugal
  • Gregory Watson, IADB
  • Erik Giercksky, UN Global Compact
  • Claire Jolly, OECD
10:30-11:50 a.m. EDT

Parallel Session AIR Centre Missions: Clean and Productive Coasts, Bays and Estuaries

Marine Spatial Planning

  • Sally Yozell, Stimson Center, USA Moderator
  • Juan Ronco, European Commission
  • Tammy Warren, Government of Bermuda, Bermuda
  • Michele Quesada Da Silva, IOC-UNESCO
  • Marta Vergilio, Regional Fund for Science, Azores, Portugal
  • Mandy Lombard, Nelson Mandela University, South Africa

Coastal Pollution

  • David Yoskowitz, Harte Research Institute, USA Moderator
  • Olivia Oliveira, IG/UFBA, Brazil
  • John Paul Unyimadu, NIOMR, Nigeria
  • Luiz Paulo Assad, LAMCE/COPPE/UFRJ, Brazil
  • Eduardo Silva, INESCTEC/ISEP, Portugal
  • Paolo Corradi, ESA, Italy

Parallel sessions co-organized with GEO MBON Marine Biodiversity Observation Network Logo

12:00-13:30 p.m. EDT

Parallel Session AIR Centre Missions: Clean and Productive Coasts, Bays and Estuaries

Mangroves

  • Esperança Costa, Secretary of State of Fisheries, Angola Moderator
  • Yara Schaeffer-Novelli, USP, Brazil
  • Alexandra Rodriguez, INVEMAR, Colombia
  • Bubu Jallow, GOTG/GEF/UNEP, Gambia
  • Antonio Queiroz, UFBA, Brazil
  • Foster Mensah, CERSGIS, Ghana

Coastal processes

  • João Lorenzetti, INPE, Brazil Moderator
  • Victoria Coles, UMCES/HPL, USA
  • Marcelo Rollnic, IG/UFPA, Brazil
  • Ffion Atkins, UCT, South Africa
  • José Lino Costa, CoastNet, MARE, FCUL, Portuga
  • Francisco Campuzano, Maretec/ IST, Portugal

Parallel sessions co-organized with GEO MBON Marine Biodiversity Observation Network Logo

Day 3 October 7th

9:00-10:20 a.m. EDT

Plenary Session UN Decade of Ocean Science for Sustainable Development 2021 – 2030: Opportunities for Atlantic Engagement

  • Julian Barbiè‌re, Chief of Section, Marine Policy and Regional Coordination, Ocean Decade Focal Point, IOC-UNESCO Moderator
  • Vladimir Ryabinin, Executive Secretary, IOC-UNESCO
  • Alison Clausen, Programme Specialist, IOC-UNESCO, Paris, France
  • Christa G. von Hillebrandt-Andrade, Manager US NWS Caribbean Tsunami Warning Program, Member of Ocean Decade Executive Planning Group, Mayagüez, Puerto Rico
  • Mika Odido, IOC Coordinator in Africa, IOC’s Sub Commission for Africa & the Adjacent Island States (IOCAFRICA), Kenya, Africa
  • Edward Senkondo, Researcher and Member of Informal Working Group for Early Career Professionals of the Ocean Decade
10:30-11:50 a.m. EDT

Parallel Session AIR Centre Missions: Resilience to Coastal Natural Hazards

Extreme Weather

  • Greg Jenkins, Penn State, USA Moderator
  • Giovanni Coppini, CMCC, Italy
  • Jenni Evans, Penn State, USA
  • Nuno Moreira, IPMA, Portugal
  • Mark Guishard, Bermuda Weather Service, Bermuda
  • Marc de Vos, SA Weather Service, South Africa

Floods

  • Andrew Kruczkiewicz, International Research Institute for Climate and Society, Columbia University, USA Moderator
  • Obassi Ettu, RMRDC, Nigeria
  • Marco Tedesco, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory, Columbia University, USA
  • Jose Luiz Zezere, IGOT, Portugal
  • Lafayette Dantas da Luz, UFBA, Brazil
12:00-13:30 p.m. EDT

Parallel Session AIR Centre Missions: Resilience to Coastal Natural Hazards

Sea Level Rise

  • Jerry Miller, Science for Decisions, USA Moderator
  • John Englander, USA
  • Richard Alley, Penn State, USA
  • Klaus Keller, Penn State, USA
  • Melanie Luck-Vogel, CSIR, South Africa

Coastal Erosion

  • Jimmy Adegoke, University of Missouri-Kansas City, USA Moderator
  • Goncalo Vieira, IGOT, Portugal
  • Landim Dominguez, UFBA, Brazil
  • Sergio Ávila, Azores, Portugal
  • Christine A. Omuombo, University of Nairobi, Kenya
  • Joni Backstrom, UNC Wilmington, USA

Day 4 October 8th

9:00-10:20 a.m. EDT

Plenary Session International Collaboration

  • Leah Mupas Segui, NOAA, USA Moderator
  • Jon White, Consortium for Ocean Leadership, USA
  • Emily Smail, GEO Blue Planet
  • Abdoulaye Diagana, Abidjan Convention Secretariat (UNEP), Ivory Coast
  • Sigi Gruber, Head of the Healthy Oceans and Seas Unit, DG RTD, EC
10:30-11:50 a.m. EDT

Parallel Session AIR Centre Missions: Sustainable Food Production

Sustainable Fisheries

  • Greg Jenkins, Penn State, USA Moderator
  • Kwame Agyekum, University of Ghana, Ghana
  • Benvindo Fonseca, IMAR, Cape Verde
  • Serge Raemaekers, ABALOBI, South Africa
  • Marcelo Oliveira, Bahia Pesca, Brazil
  • Michael Ruccio, NOAA, USA

Sustainable Aquaculture

  • Stewart Bernard, SANSA, South Africa Moderator
  • Elisa Ravagnan, NORCE, Norway
  • Suleiman Sadiku, FUTMINNA, Nigeria
  • Paulo Serra Lopes, Aquazor, Portugal
  • Hayley Evers-King, EUMETSAT
  • Lars Ebbesson, iFishIENCi / NORCE, Norway
12:00-13:20 p.m. EDT

Parallel Session AIR Centre Missions: Improved Resource Management of Oceans, Coasts and Marine Systems

Coastal Observation

  • Gabrielle Canonico, NOAA/IOOS, USA Moderator
  • Tommy Bornman, SAEON, South Africa
  • Regina Folorunsho, NIOMR, Nigeria
  • João Paulo Vitorino, Instituto Hidrográfico, Portugal
  • Segen Estefen, INPO, Brazil
  • Sergio Rossi, Università di Salento, Italy

Seagrass

  • Rocío Moreno, Preservation Balearic Islands, Spain Moderator
  • James W. Fourqurean, FIU, USA
  • Sarah Manuel, Government of Bermuda, Bermuda
  • Karine Matos Magalhães, Rural Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil
  • Heidi Dierssen, University of Connecticut, USA

Parallel sessions co-organized with GEO MBON Marine Biodiversity Observation Network Logo

13:30-15:00 p.m. EDT

Parallel Session AIR Centre Missions: Improved Resource Management of Oceans, Coasts and Marine Systems

Corals

  • David Obura, CORDIO, Kenya Moderator
  • Milton Kampel, INPE, Brazil
  • Eric Hochberg, BIOS, Bermudas
  • Ruy Kikuchi, UFBA, Brazil
  • Beatrice Padovani Ferreira, UFPE, Brazil
  • Mark Eakin, NOAA, USA

Sargassum

  • Karima Degia, UWI, Barbados Moderator
  • Frank Muller-Karger, USF, USA
  • Chuanmin Hu, USF, USA
  • Jewel Kudjawu, EPA, Ghana
  • Paulo Horta, UFSC, Brazil

Parallel sessions co-organized with GEO MBON Marine Biodiversity Observation Network Logo

Day 5 October 9th

9:00-10:20 a.m. EDT

Plenary Session Capacity Building and Innovation

  • Ana Noronha, Ciência Viva, Portugal Moderator
  • DK Osseo-Asare, Penn State, USA
  • Yesim Sireli, UNCC, USA
  • Paulo Lara, Projecto TAMAR, Brazil
  • Jan Seys, Flanders Marine Institute, Belgium
10:30-11:50 a.m. EDT

Parallel Session AIR Centre Missions: Improved Environmental and Maritime Monitoring

Numerical Modeling

  • Ramiro Neves, MARETEC/IST, Portugal Moderator
  • Luiz Paulo Assad, COPPE, Brazil
  • Felix Uba, University of Ghana, Ghana
  • Mary Gasalla - USP/IPBES, Brazil
  • Nadia Pinardi, CMCC, Italy
  • Jennifer Jackson-Veitch, SAEON, South Africa

Marine Robotics

  • Michael Jones, TMA Blue Tech, USA Moderator
  • Gerard Dooly, University of Limerick, Ireland
  • Antonio Pascoal / Luís Sebastião, ISR IST, Portugal
  • Katy Croff Bell, MIT Media Lab, USA
  • João Tasso, LSTS/FEUP, Portugal
  • Pedro Monteiro, CSIR, South Africa
12:00-13:20 p.m. EDT

Parallel Session AIR Centre Missions: Improved Environmental and Maritime Monitoring

Nanosatellite Constellation

  • Minoo Rathnasabapathy, MIT Media Lab, USA Moderator
  • Amal Khatri, SANSA, South Africa
  • Evelyn Honoré-Livermore, NTNU, Norway
  • Amber Emory, NASA, USA
  • Milton Kampel, INPE, Brazil
  • Francis Chizea, NASRDA, Nigeria

Artificial Intelligence

  • Susana Barbosa, INESCTEC / AIR_DataNET, Portugal Moderator
  • Francisco Doblas-Reyes, BSC, Spain
  • Jamese Sims, NOAA, USA
  • Alipio Jorge, MACC, Portugal
  • Alexandre Evsukoff, COPPE/UFRJ, Brazil
  • Guido Cervone, Penn State, USA
13:30-13:45 p.m. EDT

Final Remarks

  • Manuel Heitor, Minister for Science, Technology and Higher Education, Portugal
  • Closing Concert
    • Après un rêve (After a Dream), composed by Fauré
      Elizabeth Ann Allen, piano, and Pavel Gomziakov, cello